Name:FIELD BOUNDARY in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Linear features seen on 1940s RAF aerial photographs to the northeast of Hill Barton Farm may be medieval boundary ditches

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Meteorological Office Site, Hill Barton Farm, Exeter, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV25248.

Two parallel linear features seen as a cropmark on RAF aerial photographs of the 1940's & aligned northeast to southwest to the northeast of 'Hill Barton Farm' may represent medieval boundary ditches.

Woodgate, R. K. W., 2003, Archaeological Recording of the Met Office Site, Hill Barton Farm, Exeter, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV25251.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Monkerton Link Road, Exeter: Environmental Impact Assessment, 6,10,17 & fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV320033.

Other details: See also Refs: 54279.1 & 54279.2.