Name:Wolborough Hall, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of Wolborough Hall in Newton Abbot which was built as a chapel in the 19th century replacing two other chapels in Wolborough Street

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 10, figure 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

Wolborough Hall to the southwest of Wolborough House was formerly Salem Chapel constructed in 1835. It is a large rendered two storey building with a modern ground floor shop under a 19th century classical facade. The north wall appears to be constructed in limestone rubble. The property would be affected by the 2001 redevelopment proposals.

Parker, R. W. + Goodwin, N., 2001, Building Recording at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot Interim Report, 8-10 (Report - Survey). SDV336240.

The Ordnance Survey 1889 map shows small outbuildings to the rear which may have been associated with the chapel and adjoining schoolhouse. In the late 19th century the chapel was used as a Wool Hall and in the early 20th century the outbuildings were replaced.

Wolborough Hall occupies the site of Pound Chapel built circa 1787 and demolished in 1835. The chapel was named after the animal market pound which stood immediately to the south and replaced chapels at 51 and 68 Wolborough Street.

Building no longer extant, site under new road scheme.