Name:Mill on River Loman

Summary

Former 17th century fulling mill, used as grist and malt mills and woollen mill in 18th and early 19th century. Part of Ford's Brewery by late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WATERMILL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 4-5; figures 3-5, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

A 17th century fulling mill on a plot stretching south from Fore Street was owned by the Tuckfield family. It appears to have beeen converted into a grist and malt mill before becoming woollen spinning mills. Soon after 1820 the four storey mills were converted back into grist and flour mills. The mills were described as dilapidated in the 1840s and acquired by brewer Thomas Ford in 1857.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Watching Brief at Phoenix Lane Car Park, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349364.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 6, 16; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Site WA 14.