Name:Phoenix or Hammett's Lane

Summary

Road leading to a former mill on the River Lowman, prior to its incorporation into the Ford Brewery.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ROAD (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

North end shown as 'Phoenix Lane', leading to Clarkes's Row. Hammett's Lane runs parallel to the south-west, past cottages and garadens, towards the River Lowman.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 6; figures 2-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

Late 18th century maps show an extension of Phoenix Lane, previously known as 'Hammett's Lane', leading to the mill. Presumably once the mill had been incorporated into the adjoining property, such access was no longer needed.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Watching Brief at Phoenix Lane Car Park, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349364.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 7, 18; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

WA site 23.