Name:Bridge, Ford's Brewery

Bridge carrying road from Ford's Brewery across the river to give direct access to Station Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Bridge shown, carrying road from Ford's Brewery, across the river and along the east side of Old Blundells school to Station Road.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 6; figures 2, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

The River Lowman was crossed by a bridge at this point, which provided direct access from the brewery to the railway station, avoiding the main streets.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Watching Brief at Phoenix Lane Car Park, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349364.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 9, 20; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Site WA 37.