Name:7 Castle Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 17th century house, converted to cottages in the late 19th century and demolished in the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, SS5433-5533 (Cartographic). SDV77308.

No 7 Castle Street appears to have been been demolished by the later 20th century. Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 5,8; figures 2-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

A house was almost certainly present on the site of 7 Castle Street by the first half of 17th century. The enriched rib plaster ceilings it is said to have had are believed to date from 1610-1640. In 1869 it was described as a dwelling house with 'yard and offices' but by 1874 it was described as four cottages. John Wood's map of 1843 suggests an open quayside at the rear. The property appears to have been demolished between 1936-1946.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 650, 1299 (Un-published). SDV351581.