Name:Borough of Barnstaple Electricity Works

Summary

Electricity works opened in 1903, extended to east in 1936. Ceased to generate power by 1948, and subseqently used as a store. Converted to leisure and residential use in later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• POWER STATION (XX - 1903 AD to 1948 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, SS5433-5533 (Cartographic). SDV77308.

'Electricity Depot' shown. Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 7-8; figures 2,6-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

The electricity works between Castle Street and Commercial Street, on the site of 9-11 Castle Street, was opened in 1903. Construction required extensive excavations for the foundations, and three reciprocating engines coupled to direct current generators were installed. Diesel generation began in 1928 and completely superseded the steam plant in 1933. The plant was extended to the east in 1936 but ceased to generate power by 1948. The South Western Electricity Board used the building as a store until 1973 when most of it became Riverside Health and Squash Club. The north-west part of the building was converted into a residential complex called Riverside Court in the late 20th century which preserved the elevation fronting Castle Street and reused some elements of the original building. The rear of the building was recorded in 2001 prior to demolition, and redevelopment of the site for residential accommodation. Two boreholes were excavated by Yeandle Geotechnical in 2000 showing the progressive reclaimation of the foreshore between 1574 - 1678, and groundwater was recorded at circa 3 metres below ground level.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Large pale brick building with 'Borough of Barnstaple Electricity Works' above arched vehicle entrance.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 650, 1299 (Un-published). SDV351581.