Name:Buildings at 5 Powderham Road , Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of 1-5 Powderham Road which were considered to be a valued group of buildings paying regard in their form to the buildings on East Street and also to the rising topography of Powderham Road. There was a readable order of scale from the modest No. 1 adjoining 10 East Street, through the intermediary No. 3 to the fully articulared villas of nos 5-7, the form of which was the model for the main Italianate villas in Powderham Road. Archaeological evaluation undertaken prior to redevleopment found evidence of post medieval and modern structures.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Morgan, D., 1993, Planning and Listed Building Consent for the Retrospective Demolition of Rear Extension at No 10, Refurbishment of No 12 East Street & Erection of Offices and Flats at Powderham Road, East Street & Tudor Road, Newton Abbot (Correspondence). SDV351939.

Numbers 1-5 Powderham Road were considered to be a valued group of buildings which, in their form, paid regard to the buildings on East Street and also to the rising topography of Powderham Road. There was a readable order of scale from the modest No. 1 adjoining 10 East Street, through the intermediary No. 3 to the fully articulared villas of nos 5-7, the form of which is the model for the main Italianate villas in Powderham Road. It is suggested that the proposed redevelopment has a over-bearing effect on the adjacent listed building and that the elevation be revised to reflect the graduation of the previous arrangment.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2003, 5 Powderham Road, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV338226.

Archaeological evaluation undertaken on a plot of land at 5 Powderham Road in 2003 prior to residential development. The only archaeological deposits uncovered during an archaeological evaluation were remains of late post-medieval and modern structures as depicted on 19th century maps. Remaining structural evidence survived in the form of walls, a concrete floor and a modern mounting for a machine. Associated finds included glass fragments and 19th/20th century pottery sherds. A lack of substantial deposits suggests that the site has been previously levelled. Despite proximity to documented areas of medieval activity, no medieval or early post-medieval structures were revealed on this site in this evaluation although it has been suggested that much of this area was open at this time and used as a market place.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Powderham Court is three storeys high at its lower, East Street end, thus not really reflecting the graduation of the street and former buildings as mentioned by Morgan.