Name:Cob Wall, Four Mills Lane and Exeter Road

Summary

Cob boundary wall on the west side of Four Mills Lane where it meets Exeter Road, late 18th century or earlier. Cob and stone with corrugated iron coping, probably replacing thatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WALL (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Winswood, Crediton, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV336373.

Cob wall forming the eastern boundary of land south of Winswood, and also the western boundary of part of the Crediton Conservation Area. This area of Four Mills lane has been identified for enhancement in the 'local plan', and the wall is proposed for demolition in advance of a supermarket development. The wall, 2.95 metres high, is constructed of local stone rubble with stone and brick buttresses.There is evidence of an earlier boundary lying 1 metre to the west of the wall, which appears to have been a stone-faced hedgebank with a ditch on its east side in which the cob wall was built. This boundary is probably of medieval or earlier origin.

Gannon, W., 1999, Report on Condition of Cob Boundary Wall adjoining Exeter Road, Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV347305.

Visited 20th January 1999, to comment on the current conditon of a cob boundary wall adjacent to Exeter Road, and to assess the implications of the removal of a section of the wall to create access to a proposed retail site. The wall is about 100 metres long, forming the boundary of a raised footpath, with a greenfield site behind. It is about three metres high on the Exeter Road side, and is approximately 500 millimetres thick. Traditional construction of stone plinth with cob over. The top is protected by a corrugated iron capping.
See report for full details.

Horner, W., 1999, Retail Development, Land South of Winswood, Crediton (Correspondence). SDV350874.

Correspondence concerning application for Listed Building Consent for the demolition of a cob wall adjacent to Exeter Road . The wall is set in the ditch of a bank and ditch boundary to the rear of the wall, which may be of medieval origin.

Cob boundary wall. Late C18 or earlier. Cob and stone with corrugated iron coping, probably replacing thatch. A cob boundary wall, about 3.5m high on a local volcanic rubble stone plinth, the red cob characteristic of the Crediton area and unrendered, except for two small sections of render. The wall curves to follow the line of the road and is associated with a raised pavement. Included for group value.