Name:Former Orchard, Winswood

Summary

Former Orchard south of Winswood, shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. Incorporated into a larger development for residential use in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ORCHARD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1632 listed as Orchard' belonging to Winswood.

Plot 1632, depicted as an orchard.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Orchard shown on the west side of Exeter Road south of Winswood. Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Winswood, Crediton, 4-5; figures 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336373.

The small field at the east end of the site was formerly an orchard and still contains a number of apple trees. It was in use in the 19th and early 20th centuries, but is not depicted on the 18th century copy of Norden';s 16th century map. Parallel ridges, 4 metres wide, run north-south across the field. The orchard is bounded on the east side by a cobwall with a number of stone buttresses built against the west face. The northern boundary consists partly of a hedgebank, 0.90 metres high, with traces of stone facing, and partly of the end walls and gardens which have destroyed sections of the bank. The southern boundary is a 1.10 metres hedgebank with a slight ditch on the south side. The orchard is divided from another field lying to its west by a hedgebank standing 0.80 metres high with good stone facing on its west side. A gap through the hedge, positioned slightly south of the centre, is also revetted with stone on either side. A curving sunken trackway, 2 metres wide runs from this gap and appears to extend up to the cob boundary wall.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1998, Land South of Winswood, Crediton, Devon: Topsoil Magnetic Susceptibility and Gradiometer Survey, 2, 5; (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350871.

Geophysical survey was undertaken on land south of Winswood, including a small area of orchard. A single 30 by 30 metres survey box was located in the north-eastern corner, at a location where there is some local survival of tree planting rig, maximising the opportunity for the gradiometer to detect features other than those which were obviously (modern) superficial or contaminated. An enigmatic curvilinear anomaly was identified which underlies the tree planting rig and has no obvious explanation with respect to the modern landscape, and may have some possible archaeological significance.

Map object based on this source.