Name:Possible Gully in Former Orchard, Winswood

Summary

Geophysical survey identified a curvilinear feature, possibly a gully, which predated the planting of the former orchard to the south of Winswood.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Winswood, Crediton, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336373.

The weak curvilinear feature identified during the geophysical survey in the northern part of the eastern field, possibly a gully, is of uncertain date, although it predates the orchard.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1998, Land South of Winswood, Crediton, Devon: Topsoil Magnetic Susceptibility and Gradiometer Survey, 3-6; figures 2-4 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350871.

Geophysical survey was undertaken on land south of Winswood, including a small area of orchard. A single 30 by 30 metres survey box was located in the north-eastern corner, at a location where there is some local survival of tree planting rig, maximising the opportunity for the gradiometer to detect features other than those which were obviously (modern) superficial or contaminated. An enigmatic curvilinear anomaly was identified which underlies the tree planting rig and has no obvious explanation with respect to the modern landscape, and may have some possible archaeological significance. Map object based on this source.