Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Manaton

Summary

Lynchets on challacombe common. See sx67se/33 for details. Settlement and deserted field system; deserted village. Bonney (1971) discusses the cultivation and land use pattern at challacombe in relation to documentary evidence.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Aph=nmr/sx69 80.

Bonney, d. J. In gregory, k. J. + ravenhill, w. D (eds)/exeter essays in geography/(1971)83-91/copy in parish file. Lynchets on Challacombe Common. See SX67SE/33 for details. Settlement and deserted field system; deserted village. Bonney (1971) discusses the cultivation and land use pattern at challacombe in relation to documentary evidence.

Aph=nmr sx6980/1.

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1995/4352(13/4/1947).

Aph=cuc/hr 84-9(23/6/1952).

Aph=cuc/afh 1-5(8/6/1962).

Aph=cuc/anm 38-42(28/4/1966)anm 42 in smr.

Dnh/smc letter/(29/11/1994)/in smr. Smc granted for backfilling of a hole in building 8 (dnh:29/11/1994).

Visible and recorded.