Name:Hayne, North Tawton

Only one outbuilding survives at Hayne.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Farm building and well at site of former small farmstead called Hayne on 19th century mapping

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Hayne marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a cottage with two outbuildings and a well in the yard to the south.

Child, P., 1998, Countryside Stewardship. Ashridge Court, North Tawton (Correspondence). SDV349298.

Site visit to Ashridge Court to look at traditional farm buildings. The letter refers to a small, partly lofted animal house which now stands by itself in the fields. The building is of unknown date but was modernised in the late 19th century with a new roof supported on trusses set in raised cob. The building sits in the remains of what is believed to have been a separate farmyard. Described as an attractive traditional structure with historical interest as the surviving part of a lost farmstead. [No location is given in the letter but the surviving building at Hayne possibly fits the description].

Only the larger of the two outbuildings is shown on modern mapping.