Name:Curvilinear enclosure at Rowan Heights, Whitchurch

Summary

A curvilinear enclosure recorded as a cropmark bank and ditch and earthwork bank on aerial photographs from 1946. Interpreted as a possible round of Iron Age or Roman date. Transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP and Tamar/Lidar AI&M surveys. The enclosure is part reflected in surviving field boundaries. The larger field of which it once formed part is called 'Castle Park' on the Whitchurch Tithe Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SHINE: Circular enclosure of uncertain date at The Stables

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Part reflected in field boundaries recorded on os 1971 mapping (os).

CAU, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV251262.

Enclosure recorded as cropmark and earthworks on raf 1946 ap (cau).

APH/2000, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV251264.

Current aps show that farm buildings have been constructed within the enclosure (aph/2000).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/1284-5/(1946).

Des=cau/(9/12/2002).

Des=os 6"(1971).

Aph=dcc colour vertical/(c.2000).

Field 1091 is recorded as 'Castle Park' on the Whitchurch Tithe Apportionment.

Much of the enclosure is preserved in the projecting, curving north-west corner of field 1091.

Field, J, 1972, A Dictionary of English Field Names, 39 (Monograph). SDV350584.

The castle name alludes to the site of a prehistoric fortification.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/1890/F20/1284-5 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

The transcriptions of curvilinear earthwork banks and ditch from aerial photographs RAF/CPE/1890/F20/1284-5 correspond to a database record of an enclosure of ‘unknown prehistoric’ date.

Taylor, E., 2002, Cornish Mining World Heritage Site Bid NMP Mapping in West Devon (also known as Tamar Valley National Mapping Project), p17; Fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV349949.

A possible 'round' of Iron Age/ Romano-British date, measuring approximately 114 by 91 metres. Two thirds of the enclosure bank is preserved in a field boundary, the remainder is visible as a cropmark of a bank with possible inner ditch.

Agricultural structures and an access track have been constructed within and across the bank of the enclosure.

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photograph is not included.
Digital aerial photographs of 2010 show that the interior of the enclosure has been partly developed and the south-eastern quadrant of the bank and ditch has been cut by an access road.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2000; 30-MAY-2020 ACCESSED 12-APR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The north-west extent of the enclosure has been partly developed and a trackway constructed across its interior in 2000. The interior of the enclosure towards the north-west has been further developed by 2020. A pale cropmark of a bank that defines the southern edge of the enclosure is also visible.

Curvilinear earthworks of banks flanked by an outer ditch, both circa 7 metres wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016.
The visible earthworks define the east, south and north-west sides of a curvilinear enclosure that occupies an area of circa 1 hectare of gentle south-east facing slope. They correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. Field boundaries on this map define the remining sides of the enclosure to the north and west.
The form of the earthworks supports the interpretation that the enclosure is of possible late prehistoric or Roman date.
Aerial imagery taken in 2000 show that the north-west extent of the enclosure has been partly developed for housing and a north-west to south-east orientated trackway constructed across its interior. By 2020 the north-west extent of the enclosure has been further developed. A pale curvilinear cropmark of a bank that defines the southern edge of the enclosure is also visible in 2020.
Earthworks of this enclosure visible as banks and a ditch were also recorded from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP project. The features here have been re-transcribed during this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey.