Name:Caroline Cott, Water Hill

Summary

Also known as Caroline Farm and Statts Farm. Remains of a small dwelling house and enclosures associated with the nearby Wheal Caroline Mine. It was adapted for use as a farm when the mine first closed in the 1830s and is recorded in 1839 as 'Cot House and Potato Garden'. It reverted to farming again when the mine finally closed in the later 19th century.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric reave system, earthwork and building remains of Caroline Cott; a post-medieval farmstead, as well as leats, trial pits and steamworking remains associated with Wheal Caroline Mine on Water Hill

• MINE BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1839 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1839 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1839 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 02/07/1964, F64 6399, 022-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV244309.

A rectilinear enclosure at SX 66798114; possibly a deserted Medieval site.

Enclosures and buildings shown but not named.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 13, 14, plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visit 21st March 1967. A small dwelling house connected with the nearby Wheal Caroline mine. It was still lived in about the 1850s and known as Caroline Buildings or Caroline Cott. The house is now ruinous but the side stones of two large fireplaces remain. The enclosure walls are in good repair.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6681, SX6681/4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352768.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 514 (Monograph). SDV249702.

An enclosure containing a small building with fireplace and door jambs on the south-west slope of Watern Hill associated with Wheal Caroline, a rather unproductive mine. After the first closure of the mine in the late 1830s the buildings were adapted for use as a farm by Henry Jenkins. They are recorded in 1839 as 'Cot House and Potato Garden'. Mining resumed at the Caroline sett in the second half of the 19th century but site reverted to farming when mining finally ceased. It was generally referred to as Caroline Farm until well after the Second World War.

Visible and recorded.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(19/12/1992) Centred SX 66808014. The remains of the abandoned Caroline Farm (Hemery, 1983, 514) or Statts Farm (Butler, 1991, 37) lies in open moorland at the end of an unsurfaced track 600m north of Statts Bridge. The remains basically consists of two small irregular shaped enclosures covering a total of 0.4ha and also the ruins of a well-built farmhouse and adjacent linhay. The enclosures, still under close cropped grass are bounded by now abandoned revetted banks and drystone walls. The former measure on average 2.9m wide and 1.2m high.
The house, measuring 9.4m north to south by 3.3m internally, has walls 0.9m thick and up to 1.2m high. There is no obvious trace of an entrance. Two pairs of upright granite pillars, 1.5m apart, are probably fire surrounds and lie in the north-east and south-east sides. No other internal details are apparent. The linhay is situated immediately north of the house. It survives as a rectangular platform 14.0m east to west by 2.8m. Its walls are delineated on all but the south side by scarps up to 0.4m high; a short length of masonry marks the front, south, wall. Hemery (1983) suggests that these buildings are adapted from elements of the former Wheal Caroline Mine. The origin of the mine is not known but it was apparently abandoned in the late 1830s and parts were used to create the farm. Mining resumed at the Caroline sett later in the century but the final use of the site was agricultural.
It is not possible to identify any distinctly industrial features within the area of the farm.

Site referred to only by name, as Statts Farm.

Enclosures and house clearly visible on aerial photograph.

Site depicted.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Water Hill (Un-published). SDV352501.

Water Hill deserted farmstead near Warren House.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 27/06/1977, SX68SE18 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV354906.

Rectilinear enclosure, possibly a deserted medieval site.