Name:Outbuildings at Blachford House, Cornwood

Summary

19th century L-shaped series of outbuildings at south end of Blachford House, Cornwood. Included in the curtilage of the listed main house. Originally enclosed a narrow rectangular courtyard and included stables and kennels in close proximity to the main house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of early 19th century deer park and associated features including weir, linhay, boat house and bridge, Blachford Manor

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Outbuildings depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s).

Waterhouse, R., 2003, Outbuildings at Blachford House, Cornwood (Report - Survey). SDV141423.

The 19th century l-shaped outbuildings to the southeast of 'Blachford' House originally enclosed a narrow rectangular courtyard. The south and west ranges have been demolished as well as the north end of the east range. The remaining buildings of granite and slate rubble were surveyed in 2003 and included the stables and the remains of the kennels. The buildings incorporated several examples of reused 16th century and 17th century carved stone.
The outbuildings covered in this report were inserted into the court at the eastern end of the house sometime before 1842, when this part of the house was reduced in status by the creation of the present south front.
Report features detailed phased description of the development of the buildings in this complex. The function of these buildings is difficult to interpret, due to the lack of remains but they probably served a domestic function due to their proximity to the house. The enclosed courtyard may have served as a horse exercise yard in the later phases and kennels were also included in the complex.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Stable Block at Blatchford House: Schedule of Works (Un-published). SDV355463.