Name:Peat pass on Cut Hill

Summary

Part of the North-West Passage peat pass; section of pass linked to the main part of the pass by a natural, grassy corridor. Provides a drier path through the blanket bog. This was one of a number of passes constructed between 1895-1905 under the direction of William Francis Phillpotts, to provide better access cattlemen and fox hunters.

• PEAT PASS (XIX to XX - 1895 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Le Messurier, B., 1965, The Phillpotts Peat Passes of Northern Dartmoor, 168 pl.14 (Article in Serial). SDV242771.

Peat pass on Cut Hill; links the south-east foot of Cut Hill with a wide grassy corridor that climbs the hill. Goes across a bog; the cut is deep and narrow and partly choked with fallen peat. Marked at the south end by a memorial stone and a heap of stones.

2014, Legendary Dartmoor, Accessed 2015 (Website). SDV356498.

Part of the North-West Passage peat pass (SX603822 - 603823); section of pass linked to the main part of the pass by a natural, grassy corridor.
Constructed to provide a drier path through the blanket bog at the end of the 19th / beginning of the 20th century, under direction of William Francis Phillpotts. (Citing Le Messurier).

Indication of the peat pass depicted on the modern mapping.