Name:Leat to Head Mill, Chittlehamholt

Summary

Leat to Head Mill, running from Head Weir on the river Mole. The tailrace is now slightly longer than that shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMHOLT

• LEAT (Unknown date)

'Mill Leat' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map running from 'Head Weir' on the river Mole to 'Head Mill (Corn)'. There is a spillway, marked on the 1880s-1890s map by a 'Weir' above the mill. The tailrace rejoins the river at cSS66651823, a little upstream from that shown on modern maps.

Watts, S., 2004, Tour Notes compiled for the Mills Section, SPAB, Weekend Mill Tour, Devon, 2-5 September 2004, 1 (Un-published). SDV323972.

The leat now supplies a trout farm.

Watts, M., 2010, Head Weir Kingsnympton/Chittlehamholt, Devon. An Assessment for the Environment Agency (Report - Assessment). SDV344639.

Leat taken off south side of weir with a wide entrance. About 23 metres below the entrance are a pair of timber sluice gates in a timber frame with the inscription 'ROGER W MILLER 1989 TOTNES DEVON'. There is evidence of flood water erosion around both sides of the gates. The course of the leat is relatively straight and runs under Lake Bridge to the mill. Just upstream of the bridge a small weir regulates the water level in the leat, with excess flow being carried back to the river in a side channel that runs along the north side of the road. There is a by-pass weir upstream of the mill with another, smaller, sluice where water was taken off for the trout farm. The tail race has become extended in length by about 50 metres over the course of the 20th century, its exit to the River Mole being less well defined that that shown on the 1904-1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.