Name:Medieval Sculputre, St. Michael's Church, Horwood

Group of medieval sculpted fragments found during the 19C restoration of St Michael's Parish Church

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J., 2001, An Angel from Pinhoe and other Medieval English Alabasters in Devon, 159-81 (Article in Serial). SDV338906.

During Hayward's restoration of the church in 1888-9 a group of medieval sculpted fragments was found including a small stone standing figure of St Nicholas which is now displayed above the south porch doorway. Various richly carved pieces of stone some painted & gilded were thought to have come from a stone reredos or altar. Among these was a fragment of a standing figure of a saint holding a boat which may have been of alabaster but is now lost.