Name:Limekilns, south of Hole Farm, Hockworthy

Summary

Pair of limekilns on east side of approach track to Hole Farm. The more northerly of the two has suffered some collapse. Shown as 'Old Limekilns' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOCKWORTHY

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

'Old Limekilns' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, adjacent to 'Quarry to south of 'Hole Farm'.

Child, P., 2000, Countryside Stewardship: Lime Kilns at Hole Farm, Hockworthy (Correspondence). SDV340129.

Pair of kilns on east side of approach track to Hole Farm. Typical of the type of structure found in this part of Devon in late 18th and 19th century when local sources of limestone were being exploited on a large scale, primarily for the liming of fields. The more northerly of the two has only two relieving arches. It also has some internal collapse.