Name:Incott Farmhouse, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

Early 17th century farmhouse of rendered cob under a concrete tile and slate roof. Three room and through passage plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Courtenay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336454.

Incott Farmhouse. Circa early 17th century with 20th century alternations and additions. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended concrete tile and slate roof. Axial granite ashlar stack with moulded dripcourse and cap. Projecting stone lateral stack at rear with brick shaft.
Plan: 3-room and through-passage plan with lower room to the right heated by rear lateral stack and hall stack backing onto the passage. In the 20th century the partition between the hall and inner room was removed and a small wing added in front of inner room. Late 18th or 19th century barn built in front of lower end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of 20th century 2-light small-paned casements. 20th century glazed door to right. Long barn projects from right-hand end and there is a lower wing in front of the left-hand end.
Interior: lower room fireplace - has cyma moulded granite jambs and chamfered wooden lintel with run-out stops. Chamfered ceiling beam with 3 shallow steps before run-out stops.
Roof: 3 clean side-pegged jointed crucks with dovetail lap-jointed slightly cambered collars and threaded ridge and purlins. Other details: LBS No 93027.