Name:Smelting Slag, Riverside Cottages, Brayford

Summary

Smelting slag from stratified and unstratified deposits and topsoil at Riverside Cottages are indicative of iron smelting during the Roman period in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• SLAG (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Keppie, L. + Fitzpatrick, A. + Hassall, M. + Tomlin, R. + Burnham, B., 2001, Roman Britain in 2000, 370 (Article in Serial). SDV361753.

Brayford (SS6864 3475): several surface exposures of iron tap slag and furnace debris in the village of Brayford, spread over a distance of 800 metres, have been reported. The material appears to represent in situ waste tips and furnace sites. A sherd of Roman pottery was found at one of the exposures. Previously investigated iron-smelting sites on the Exmoor fringe (Devon Archaeological Society Newsletter 677, May 1997) have provided late Iron Age or Romano-British dates.

Horner, B., 2003, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345151.

A small quantity of iron slag was seen in allotments at Riverside during a site visit in 2001.

Leverett, M., 2009, Archaeological Watching Brief at Brayford Pipeline (Report - Watching Brief). SDV345149.

Iron smelting slag was found in both stratified and unstratified deposits during an archaeological watching brief on five trenches dug for the replacement of a water main at Riverside Cottages. The slag mostly comprised smelting slag and several fragments had furnace lining attached to them. Two fragments of tap slag were also recovered. A sherd of Roman Gritty Grey ware was also recovered from Trench 1.