Name:Colleton Mill Farm, Chulmleigh

Summary

Small farmhouse, probably of 17th century date with later additions and alterations. Stone rubble and cob with thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Chulmleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337353.

Colleton Mill Farmhouse. Small farmhouse. Probably late 17th century, extended at left end 18th century. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof, half-hipped at left end, gable end to right. Rendered shaft to stone rubble stack at right end and brick stack to lateral stone rubble stack with tapered cap and bread oven projection to rear left end.
Plan: probably originally a two room and central passage plan, with 18th century extension of single room plan added at left end. Large single storey outshut to rear of right-hand room.
Exterior: Two storeys. Three window range. 19th century fenestration principally intact. Original range has virtually symmetrical arrangement with two three-light casements on each floor, six- and eight-panes per light, to each side of rustic 20th century timber porch and late 19th century nine-panelled door. Small leanto with thatched roof at right end.18th century extension at left end has a large three light metal casement with horizontal tilting upper lights, 18 panes per light above three light casement, eight panes per light to right of rustic timber porch with plank door. Leanto at left end.
Interior: largely altered in 20th century but some 19th century joinery survives. Roof not inspected. Other details: LBS 97226.

The farmhouse at Colleton Mills is 16th century.