Name:Wilminstone Quarry, Tavistock

Summary

The site of Wilminstone Quarry, depicted on the 1953-69 National Grid Ordnance Survey map. The quarry lies on the site of a much smaller quarry first depicted here on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06. Earthworks associated with the quarry and visible on aerial photographs have been recorded as part of the Tamar Valley Project. Production from the quarry ceased in the early 1970s. More recently the quarry has been used for th disposal of inert waste.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV214602.

'wilminstone quarry (dolerite)' is shown on os 1:10560 (1954) map to the northwest of the road. A 'quarry' is shown on os 25" (1880s) map at sx49117541 (os).

Des=os 1:10560 (1954).

Os 25" (1880s).

A quarry is depicted here.

Wilminstone Quarry is shown on this map. Map object partly based on this source.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAFV17/170/0021-2 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthworks interpreted as post-medieval quarries and trackways are visible on aerial photographs. Map object partly based on this source.

The earthworks recorded as part of this survey likely form part of the mid-20th century Wilminstone Quarry, depicted here on the 1953-69 National Grid Ordnance Survey map, although a small quarry is first shown here on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograph is not known.

Frederick Sherrell Limited, Apr 2012, Proposed Olympic Swimming Pool at Kelly College, Tavistock, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV359540.