Name:Site of Cleave Mill, Sticklepath

Summary

Site of a corn mill possibly dating to pre-1795 (Harris, 1968). Rebuilt following a fire in 1803, it was used as a woollen mill until around 1840, when it was used again as a corn mill until mid-20th century, after which the buildings were used for agricultural purposes. By the early 1980s the mill buildings were dilapidated and site was being redeveloped. Current house is late 20th century. Mill included in the South West Textile Mills survey project.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• CORN MILL (Constructed, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1970 AD (Between))
  • DRYING HOUSE (XIX - 1810 AD (Post) to 1840 AD (Post))
  • WOOLLEN MILL (XIX - 1810 AD (Post) to 1840 AD (Post))
  • HOUSE (Built, Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1950 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Lega weekes, e. /tda/39(1907)310/the churchwarden's accounts of south tawton, part 2.

Des=worksheet from notes supplied to frank booker by r. A. Barron.

Des=spab mills index/(1982)/in smr.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(21/12/1982). Vis=-/-/1982 (griffith). A building development now swamps the mill and associated buildings. The roofs of several structures have recently collapsed and the general air is of dilapidation.

Des=express and echo/(23/2/1984)in parish file.

Des=os 6"(1904)map sheet 77nw.

Des=os 6"(1965)map. Vis='cleave mill' shown on os 6" (1904) map and os 6" (1965) map.

SPAB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV244259.

Vis=-/9/1982 (spab). Wheel still there.

Sticklepath; a woollen factory, driven by water power. Converted into a gristmill on the introduction of steam power at the large mills at north tawton.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 186 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Cleave of Wilmotts mill dates from 1795, but probably much older; powered by water conveyed by a leat from the River Taw. Originally used for corn. After a fire in 1803 it was purchased in 1810 by Messrs Pearce of Horrabridge, rebuilt and used for the production of woollen serge for 30 years. After the decline of the wool trade the mill was sold, and reverted to grinding corn, continuing to operate until recent years. The buildings are now used for agricultural purposes.

Barron, R. A., 1968, Survey of Cleave Mill, Sticklepath (Plan - measured). SDV358794.

Booker, F., 1978, Notes on Water Wheel at Cleave Mill, Sticklepath (Un-published). SDV222546.

Vis=-/1/1978 (r. A. Barron) cleave mill; wheel and machinery removed about 1965. Wheel believed to have been approx.6.40m in diameter and 1.2m-1.3m wide. It stood about 0.6m from the mill wall and an inner ring of gear teeth drove a pinion on a shaft. Water was brought to the wheel in a wrought iron rivetted trough ending in a wooden base about 1.2m above the level of the wheel.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 20/05/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

South West Textile Mills Project Number: 418.
The mill has largely been demolished, although parts of the west end may have been incorporated in a 3 storey late 20th century house of 4 bays. Fragments of rubble walling survive at the former east end of the mill and the lower part of the west end wall survives immediately west of the modern house, overlooking the stream. To the south is a heavily modified dry house with rubble stone piers and modern wooden panelling, it may formerly have had louvered ventilation panels. The building was possibly originally of 3 storeys, the large quoins confirm that the panelled openings were original and the panels were of different heights (undated source).
Additional sources listed:
BARRON, R.A., circa 1983, THE Finch Foundry Trust, pg 6