Name:Quarry near Welcombe Mouth

Summary

Quarry shown on 19th century mapping and visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Probably associated with a trackway immediately to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• MORPH: DE.121.3.1

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Quarry' shown.

Not shown.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

One small oblong feature is visible as an earthwork on an aerial photograph. Grouped with a trackway to the north.

Knight, S., 2012, Backlog Input Element of the North Devon Coast AONB National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV350734.

No aerial photograph reference is attributed to this site, but the earthwork may have been transcribed from a photograph taken in October 1946, as was the trackway to the north with which it may be associated.