Name:Gerston Farmstead

Summary

Gerston farmstead shown on 19th century map is grouped around two yards with some later rebuilding and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Full description

1813, A Map of the Manors of Batson and Shabbacombe in the Parish of Gerston and other lands in West Alvington (Cartographic). SDV358075.

A group of buildings, some of which are arranged around a courtyard, are illustrated on an estate map of 1813 titled 'A Map of the Manors of Batson and Shabbacombe in the Parish of Gerston and other lands in West Alvington'. They are labelled Gerston and shown to be surrounded by woodland/orchards.

A range of buildings are depicted.

'Gerston Remains of a Mansion' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with woodland or orchards to the west, south and east. A wide track leads north-east to the road. A small roundhouse is shown to the west of the western range of buildings.

Map object based on this Source.

Gerston is mentioned as 'Garston' in 1493.

Watts, M., 2003, Gerston, West Alvington: A Report on a Redundant Farm Building (Report - Survey). SDV342138.

The farm buildings at 'Gerston' are grouped around two yards with two freestanding barns defining the northern yard and a former threshing barn forming the west side of the southern yard. Some rebuilding took place in the mid 19th century.

'Gerston Farm' shown on modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.