Name:Site of a cross, South Zeal

Summary

Zeal Head Cross or Townsend Cross; mentioned by Crossing as having formerly stood at the junction of the road to South Tawton and the main road a short distance east of Sticklepath. Destroyed by a man who was afterwards hanged for forgery according to Crossing.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX69SW10, 09/11/1951 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV222068.

Zeal Head Cross or Townsend Cross; mentioned by Crossing as having formerly stood at the junction of the road to South Tawton and the main road a short distance east of Sticklepath. Destroyed by a man who was afterwards hanged for forgery according to crossing (Citing Masson Phillips, 1937).