Name:Alleged stone circle, Winter Tor

Summary

Prowse (1890) recorded a possible circle or setting here but this is thought to be a nature stone grouping.

• (Former Type) STONE SETTING (Unknown date)

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1890, Notes on the Neighbourhood of Taw Marsh, North Dartmoor, 187 (Article in Serial). SDV239781.

About 229m from the stone circle at SX 60789194 on the slope of Winter Tor is a space 3.7m across surrounded by a series of large stones. Regular outline. May be human handiwork or a natural feature.

Not visible on 1946 RAF photos.

(20/09/1993) There is no reason to suspect that the feature described is anything other than natural and no evidence of a stone circle is visible.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP but no trace found.