Name:Wall Alongside Path to Fog Battery, Lundy

Finely built three foot wall bounding the downslope side of the long steep path to the fog battery.

• National Trust SMR: 108423

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7877.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Fog Battery at Battery Point, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV7878.

The whole group of buildings is accessed by a well-constructed cliff path with a granite retaining wall.

A finely built, three foot wall bounding the downslope side of the long steep approach to the battery from the top of the cliff. Constructed in 1863. Mostly built of well-mortared rubble, with a rounded cap. Although it has been repaired in three places, it is still in fair condition. The path is very worn and uneven. However, in places cross drains survive. There is a short flight of granite steps just above the cottages and a longer flight between the cottages and the privies and magazines.

Cliff Path Wall to Battery, east-north-east of Battery Cottages. Path walls to fog signal battery. Circa 1861 for Trinity House. Granite rubble, dressed on corners with granite rubble coping. Low walls on the outward sides of path which zig-zag down cliff to the Fog Signal Battery and Battery Cottages. Some of the granite sets survive with gutters to drain the surface water.
Note: The Old Lighthouse is situated at 470 feet above sea level and was often obscured by fog. In an attempt to solve the problem a fog signal battery was built on the cliffs below. The installation included cottages for the gunners and a magazine and integral privies reached from the top of the cliff by this path with its walls. In 1878 Trinity House substituted guncotton for the guns and in 1881 it was even considered that the lower light of the Old Lighthouse should be moved to the Battery. Bells, hooters and whistles were also experimented with but The Old Lighthouse and Battery were eventually abandoned in 1897 when the North and South Lundy Lighthouses were built. Date listed: 7th October 1991.