Name:MILL in the Parish of Thorverton

Summary

A mill located at 'raddon farm' formerly 'lower court' of local stone rubble under a corrugated iron roof. The building visited in 2004 appeared to be of c19 date but the window frames of c1700 suggest the building could be early c18. The fittings for the mill wheel & the millstones appeared to be c19 although the large diameter of the main shaft suggested former use as a corn mill converted to agricultural use in c19. There was collapse in the northwest corner of the ground floor walls & the top of the east gable but the building was recommended for restoration under the 'countryside stewardship' scheme (child).

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

An irregular shaped millpond c73m x c48m is shown on os 25" (1880s) map to the north of the mill building. A leat is shown entering the northern end of the pond at ss90550223 & a sluicegate is shown on the southern end (os).

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Des=bodman, m. /watermills & other water-powered sites in devon/(september 2003)132/interim draft report in smr.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

A mill building at 'raddon court' dating from c17 was a gristmill fed by a pond. Described in a sale of 1850 as a farm called 'raddon court barton' with a house, threshing machine & mill in c500 acres. In 2003 only a few crumbling walls remained with the upper floor of cob over mortared stone rubble. The pond had been filled in (bodman).

Child, P., 2004, East Raddon Farm (Correspondence). SDV346770.