Name:Agricultural building, Four Ways Cross, Willand

Ruined agricultural building of local red sandstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a rectangular building shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on south side of road, with a small square building adjoining to the south east and a pond to the south.

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2000, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Survey of Proposed Development Land at Willand, 19-20, fig 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV50299.

During a survey prior to development in 2000 the small farm building of local red sandstone was found to be ruinous with the remains of an older cob wall to the south east.

Jones, P. + Valentin, J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon, 13-14 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337959.