Name:Military Sidings, Okehampton Station

Summary

Military sidings, Okehampton Station, established as a single siding off the mainline by 1904, extended to two sidings and a loading/unloading dock by 1932.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• RAILWAY PLATFORM (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))
  • RAILWAY SIDING (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report, 99; figure 82 (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

Former military sidings adjacent to the railway line at Tors Road. The site was established as a single siding off the London and South Western Railway mainline by 1904, and had been extended to two sidings and a loading/unloading dock by 1932. These facilities enabled the carriage of guns and horses as well as troops, to and from Okehampton. Special trains continued to ferry troops into the area until the 1960s. At this time it was converted into a Motor Rail depot carrying holiday makers and their cars. The rails have since been lifted and a temporary building occupies part of the former loading dock.