Name:Giant's Grave

Summary

A large rectangular earthwork mound, possibly a Neolithic long barrow but more likely a Medieval or Post Medieval pillow mound used for breeding rabbits. The Giant's Grave may be sitting on an earlier, possibly prehistoric, field bank although there is no evidence for this. The location and basic form of the Giant's Grave have been plotted from air photographs as part of an English Heritage survey of Soar.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and remains of field system of medieval/postmedieval but possibly prehistoric date, medieval/post medieval rabbit warren and 19th century cable house at Bolt Head

• National Trust SMR: 100,540
  • Pastscape: 444283

• LONG MOUND (Unknown date)
  • PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Not in any sort of defensive position. Depicted but not described on all editions of the os 6". It is not shown on other early maps. Field called "higher bottom" on estate map (1777) and tithe award (1841) where the map shows a small area of "waste". Giants grave is a turf covered mound of earth and local schist slate (os).

LENG 61M, WIDT 9.14M, HEIG 1.83M, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV155821.

Earthwork (leng 61m, widt 9.14m, heig 1.83m) called giant's grave.

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV155824.

Recorded on raf 1946 ap (aph).

Osa=sx73nw7.

Worth, r. N. /tda/34(1902)140/21st report of the barrow committee.

Hawkins, a. /kingsbridge and salcombe/(1819)207.

Fox, s. P. /kingsbridge and its surroundings/(1884)183.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/2022/(10/12/1946)/smr 63/4.

Des=os 6"(1907)138nw.

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/as above/(7/6/1999).

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Possibly a pillow mound given that "the warren", sx73nw/74, is nearby (horner).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Vis=estimated -/-/1957 (masson-phillips) the earthwork at starehole bottom near bolt head is a long mound mainly of stones, known locally as the giant's grave and is referred to by that name in an account of 1799. It is approx 61m long and 9.14m wide at base and over 1.83m high. One thinks of a long barrow but it lies at the side of the valley bottom.(masson phillips. Source unclear).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2022-2023 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

An elongated earthwork mound is visible.

Thackray, C., 1990, Archaeological Survey of the Salcombe Estuary: West (Bolt Head to Bolt Tail and Snapes Point) Devon, 17-18 (Report - Survey). SDV345519.

Giant's Grave is a turf covered mound of earth and local schist slate stones, oriented north-west to south-east, at the foot of a steep north-east bluff of waste ground and minor outcrop. Along its south -west side is a 3 metres wide cutting separates the mound from the bluff, which appears to have been scarped and dug away. This creates the impression of a ditch, although the cutting is barely 0.2 metres below the natural ground level. The south-east end is sealed off by a raised farm track of relatively late origin. The mound is 62 metres long and 14 metres wide overall; the south-west side is only 3 metres wide and is separated from the 10 metres wide north-east side by a narrow flat top barely 1 metres wide. The much greater length of the slopes on the north-east side is partly due to spread down the valley slope, and on this side the mound is 1.6 metres high. On the inner side the mound is 1.3 metres high, corresponding to the depth of scarping to produce the 'ditch'. It is irregular in construction, but obscure in purpose. It resembles a pillow mound, but is not in the normal cross-contour situation. It calls to mind a long barrow from its shape, but its situation in a valley bottom rather than on a hillcrest is an unlikely one for such a feature; nor for the same reason is it likely to be for any defensive purpose. Other details: Maps, Plan.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX7136NE Environment Agency D0079390 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

The large rectangular mound described by the previous authorities is likely to be a Medieval or Post Medieval pillow mound used for breeding rabbits. Although the circumstantial evidence is strong, this interpretation is not conclusive.
The location and basic form of the Giant's Grave was plotted from air photographs. The width is notable (it measures 62m by 16m) as pillow mounds are generally up to 10m wide. Comparison with excavated sites suggests that the construction of the Giant's Grave, from a mix of earth and stone, would not be unusual for a pillow mound. Co-location of pillow mounds with earlier earthworks, often prehistoric, is common so Quinnell's suggestion that it might have been constructed around an earlier bank is possible but there is no actual evidence of this. A summary of Quinnell’s field observations can be seen via Pastscape.
The Reverend M Bawden, in Dean Milles' 1775 Parochial History of Devon, describes `Soars or Sewers formerly a common but divided lately' and on the south side of the parish there is a `large parcel of ground formerly a rabbit warren and still existing'. The Giant's Grave is certainly on the south side of the parish but is located beyond an 18th century boundary called the Warren Wall which separates the cliff top areas from the land by Middle Soar. However, it is possible that the rabbit warren was more extensive prior to division of the common at Soar.

English Heritage, 2012, National Heritage List for England, http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=444283 (National Heritage List for England). SDV348729.