Name:Boundary Stone, Lympstone Common

Summary

Parish boundary stone in woodland on Lympstone Common Granite elliptical sphere with ‘lympstone Parish’ carved on south side in block capitals and painted black. Possibly 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Parish boundary stone in woodland on common at junction of boundaries with Woodbury and Bicton. Granite elliptical sphere with ‘Lympstone Parish’ carved on south side in block capitals and painted black. Looks relatively late, possibly 20th century. Not shown on Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map.

In fairly open tree cover and visible from trackway to the west. Avoid damage during any vegetation clearance. Could be mentioned in any literature referring to parishes.

'BS' marked.