Name:Bank North West of Blackberry Maries

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Map object based on this Source.

Bank and ditch, possible trackway, runs northeast from extreme northwest corner of Uphams Plantation. Bank 2.2 metres wide by 0.1 metre high on east side, with ditch on west side 0.8 metre wide by 0.5 metre deep. Feature crosses parish boundary at given grid reference, from where line continues to northeast as a trackway with no bank/ditch. Feature maybe represented by dashed line on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500map which appears to delineate an enclosure boundary of probable post medieval/modern date. No trackway or boundary shown in this position on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (93NE).

Bank and ditch, possible trackway, runs northeast from extreme northwest corner of Uphams Plantation. Bank 2.2 metres wide by 0.1 metre high on east side, with ditch on west side 0.8 metre wide by 0.5 metre deep. Feature crosses parish boundary at given grid reference, from where line continues to northeast as a trackway with no bank/ditch. Feature may be represented by dashed line on modern Ordnance Survey
1:2500 map which appears to delineate an enclosure boundary of probably post-medieval /modern date. Not trackway or boundary on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map.

Under little threat from foot traffic. Could include in general interpretation regarding former land use/enclosure.