Name:Bowl Barrow south-west of Rews Cross

The northernmost of two Prehistoric bowl barrows to the south-west of Rews Cross

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS73SW1
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS73SW29

• BOWL BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Barrow shown as an earthwork but not labelled on 19th century map. The feature is shown in a small rectilinear enclosure marked by a dotted line.

Barrow shown as a mound but not labelled on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 15NW (Cartographic). SDV322568.

Fox, A. + Stone, J. F. S., 1951, A Necklace From a Barrow in North Molton Parish, North Devon (Article in Serial). SDV343132.

Ministry of Works, 1951, Three Barrows near Rews Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345029.

Three Barrows near Rews Cross. Barrow c) 61 foot (18.6 metres) diameter by 10-12 feet high (3.05-3.66 metres) and cut into on two sides by hedge banks. Originally diameter probably 76 foot (21.16 metres). Other details: Barrow c).

Barrow C: a damaged bowl barrow 22 metres across and up to 1.9 metres high. Its sides have been cut by ploughing and hedging and the north-west quadrant had been dug out. Other details: Plan - Barrow C.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 126 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Two Bowl Barrows 150 metres and 220 metres south west of Rews Cross (Schedule Document). SDV345034.

Two bowl barrows 150 metres and 220 metres to the south-west of Rews Cross. The monument falls into two separate areas of protection and includes two bowl barrows situated on a prominent hill called Bamfylde Hill overlooking the valley of the River Mole. The barrows form part of a dispersed group. This northernmost barrow survives as a circular mound 20.9 metres diameter by 2.5 metres high. The surrounding ditch survives as a buried feature approximately 3 metres wide. A field boundary kinks around this barrow on its western and southern sides. The field boundaries are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 1328918 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345036.

Other details: Recorded on SS73SW1 and SS73SW29.