Name:ADIT in the Parish of Gulworthy

Summary

Site of ‘deep adit’ cut along ‘ding dong lode’ with ‘adit shaft’ shown on the 1867 maps above the adit portal which was probably a ventilation or access shaft. A spoil heap is shown to the west with an outflow to the ‘river tamar’. The survey in 2003 found a depression 4m diameter with a bank at the western end 10m long x 2m deep. The depression has been infilled masking the location of the shaft & adit portal (buck).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ADIT (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)96-97+figs 16,24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 129 in smr.