Name:Post-Medieval Well, 17 South Street, Totnes

Post-medieval well exposed at 17 South Street, Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• WELL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J. + Allan, J., 2004, An Excavation on the Defences of the Anglo-Saxon Burh and Medieval Town of Totnes, 72 (Article in Serial). SDV322415.

Appendix 2.

Dyer, M. J. + Passmore, A. J., 2004, Archaeological Recording at 17 South Street, Totnes, 4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV319390.

Archaeological recording undertaken during development at 17 South Street in 2004 exposed a well constructed of mortar-bonded local stone at the east end of the site. The south side of the well had been truncated by an east to west aligned culvert with side walls of local stone capped with slate. To the north of the well was an area of white lime mortar containing crushed roof slate with vertically set slates aligned northwest to southeast.