Name:Revetted Platform to West of Gannets Rock, Lundy

Revetted platform low down, near base of cliffs. Possibly the remains of a Civil War gun battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108017
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW3

• BATTERY (Unknown date)

Site visit 18th May 1962. Situated in a commanding position at the foot of steep cliffs, about 50 feet above sea level. The gun platform comprises a natural rock shelf about 6.0 metres square revetted on the seaward side by a rough drystone wall of which only the footings survive.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Defensive Platform 240m North West of Gannets' Rock, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344854.

Small defensive platform on the side of the cliff to the north-west of Gannet's Rock. The platform is situated 20 metres above the sea on the side of the cliff and is not easily accessible. It has the form of a natural rock shelf about 6 metres square revetted on the seaward side by a drystone wall of which only the footings survive.

Slightly curving, revetted platform in a commanding position on the east coast of the island's north end. It comprises a natural rock shelf circa 6 metres square revetted on the seaward side by a roughly constructed drystone facing, of which only the footings survive. An isolated, inaccessible site, very low down at the base of the cliff. Possible interpretation as a gun battery, perhaps used during the Civil War. May also have been a lookout for military use or associated with seabird or fishing trades. No dating evidence.