Name:Lamb Cottage, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

Summary

The eastern of two adjoining cottages to the north-east of Charlestown Barton. Probably dating to the 18th century it appears to have been built as an agricultural building, converted to domestic use in the later 19th century. Constructed on unrendered stone and cob with a projecting bread oven at the right gable end. Latterly roofed with corrugated iron. Ruinous in 2003, the cottages have now been restored and reroofed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Department of Environment, 1987, Brayford, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320190.

One of two adjoining cottages. Right hand cottage, 18th century. Unrendered stone and cob. Corrugated iron roofs with gable ends. Axial stone rubble stack and demolished stack with projecting bread oven at right gable end. Two-room plan with room to right heated by gable end stack. Two storeys. Nearly symmetrical two-window range with two-light casements on each floor to left and 20-paned window above three-light window to right of porch with corrugated lean-to porch.
Interior: Roof structure replaced except for single original truss.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 3.1 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Roof collapsed, no windows. Other details: Photographs.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Aerial photo shows cottages to have been restored and reroofed.

Marked as Lamb Cottage.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 3.1, 5, 6.4, Figs 2, 10, Plates 1, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

Cottage 2. The eastern of two adjoining cottages to the north-east of Charlestown Barton. A two-storey single room cottage of roughly coursed stone rubble with clay and lime mortar, but with cob used at first floor level. Appears to be an addition to cottage to the west. Obvious areas of rebuild or extension. Entry through later porch. Stack, possibly later insertion, in right-hand gable with later bread oven. Crude beams used for first floor. Remains of roof truss with lapped and pegged apex, ridge pole and two pairs of trenched purlins, pegged rafters. Spiked surface-mounted collar.
It is shown as an agricultural building on the Tithe Map and was probably converted to a domestic dwelling in the later 19th century.