Name:Medieval and post medieval pottery from Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

Summary

Assemblage of medieval and post medieval pottery recovered from evaluation trenches to the north of Charlestown Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Substrata Ltd, 2003, Charles Town Barton: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV320188.

A geophysical survey undertaken to the north and west of the cottages at Charlestown Barton indicated earlier activity at the site.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 5.0, 6.4, Appendix 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

Four evaluation trenches were excavated to the north and west of the farmstead as part of a programme of archaeological works prior to development. These showed that the remains of earlier stuctures lay close to the surface. Artefacts recovered included one sherd of 3rd-4th century Dorset ware, medieval pottery and ridge tiles and a range of post medieval pottery, glass and metal.