Name:Brampford Speke Primary School

Brampford Speke Primary School shown on OS 25" (1880s) map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

The primary school was built in 1867-8 by John Hayward, in red and black brickwork. Other details: Plan.

Devon County Council, 2004, Untitled Source (Plan - measured). SDV321358.

Alterations and extension proposed. Other details: Photographs.

School and attached shoolmaster's house. 1867, by John Hayward, Exeter diocesan architect. Red brick, with black brick dressing, gabled-end slate roof. A good front with the house to the left, of 2 storeys, and the school to the right, of one. House, front of 2 bays, the right-hand bay under a separate gable, with a canted bay window at ground floor level, 6-pane casement window above. Left-hand bay with simple window to each floor. Black and red brick window arches. School, with 4 large windows and central buttress. Angled-brick eaves cornice throughout. An undemonstrative but effective composition by an important local architect, this building, although temporarily partly concealed, faces Taylor's Farmhouse and Homeliving on a central village site. Included for group value.