Name:Tenement boundary wall, Charlotte Street, Crediton

Summary

A boundary wall was exposed during groundworks on the site of a new fire station in Charlotte Street. The wall was probably 17th or 18th century in date but may represent the line of an earlier, possibly medieval, tenement boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BOUNDARY WALL (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Boundary wall shown. Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Asssessment of Land off Charlotte Street, Crediton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV352118.

Pearce, P., 2004, Land off Charlotte Street, Crediton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV321369.

Wall exposed during groundworks, in advance of the construction of a new fire station, on land off Charlotte Street, at what would have been the rear section of burgage plots. The wall extended for 26 metres across the full depth of the site, aligned north-south, and was constructed of mud-bonded random uncoursed limestone and volcanic stone. It measured approximately 0.5 metres wide and was set within a foundation trench of 0.4 metres deep. The wall represents a tenement boundary and is depicted on the Tithe Map of 1839. The wall was abutted by footings to two further walls, and a fourth wall continued the line of the main wall. All of the wall footings were convered by an uneven deposit up to 0.25 metres thick, consisting of a firm, dark red sandy clay with occasional stones, and fragments of slate and tile. This is interpreted as the remnants of the collapsed cob superstructure of the main wall. A wall of this nature, on a parallel alignment, still forms the boundary of the adjoining plot to the west. Although no dating evidence was found, it is likely that the walls are of relatively late date (17th/18th century) although the main wall may represent the line of an earlier, possibly medieval tenement boundary. Map object based on this source.

Gent, T. H., 2007, Review of the Archaeological Evidence for the Location of the Saxon Minster at Crediton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339904.

A watching brief undertaken in 2004 identified a number of post medieval walls.

Allan, J. + Blackmore, S. + Passmore, A., 2010, Archaeological investigations around Crediton Parish Church, 1984-2007, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV363629.

The footings of four earth-bonded walls were found during a watching brief undertaken during construction of a new fire station. The earliest was a tenement boundary, the line of which predated Charlotte Street. It was probably 18th or early 19th century in date. There were no finds earlier than the 19th century.