Name:Chapel at Lower Alsworthy, Bradworthy

Summary

Fifteenth century former chapel, now an outbuilding. There are documentary references to a chapel here in 1315.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• CHAPEL (Built, XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SS21SE 15 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV16977.

Visited 10/10/1977. Chapel at Alfardisworthy farm is a single storey structure of stone and cob with modern doorway on south long side. Sole evidence for 15th/16th century date seems to be roof timbers which consist of moulded arched braces and purlins, but with no windbraces. Whole is roofed with corrugated iron and in poor condition. Other details: Photo.

Department of Environment, 1989, Bradworthy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV16910.

Chapel, now store. 15th century, subsequently much altered. Squared and coursed local stone, upper section cob, cement repairs, corrugated iron roof. Plan: 4-bay, single cell set into slope on north (rear elevation), entrance via blocked east window at first floor level and on south front at ground floor level. South front ground floor square headed opening with wooden lintel and plank door, probably 19th/20th century on site of original opening. West gable end relieving arch of thin fieldstone, the head of the east window, tympanum filled with cob, wooden doorframe of indeterminate date. Interior: wooden wallplate running length of north wall, 2 and a half pairs of moulded arch-braced trusses, moulded collar purlins, bosses removed, apices renewed, 2 tiers of curved wind braces in south-east corner, evidence of some smoke blackening on original rafters. The east wall has splayed out and the unmoulded east face of the eastern-most truss was originally flush with the wall. Ground floor, only accessible in part at time of survey but appeared to contain corbels or brackets on east wall that originally flanked the east window. No evidence visible of the cill of this window. Blocked window opening partially visible on south wall. There are references to the chapel here in 1315 in the records of Torre Abbey who held the advowson. To the north-west rises a spring which had a reputation as a Holy Well although its healing properties are unrecorded. Other details: LBS No 91909.

Child, P., 2005, Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest: Chapel at Lower Alsworthy, Alfardisworthy, Bradworthy Parish, Torridge District (Correspondence). SDV347112.

Private chapes at this relatively low social level are very rare survivals in Devon, and I do not know one with such an elaborate roof as this example. This roof has similarities with the Exeter series of 15th century roofs which are similarly elaborate although on much larger scale. The use of a moulded collar purlin and of straight wind braces are features shared in common between these roofs. The building was presumably once entirely of stone, and the cob sections represent rebuilding.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Lower Alsworthy Farm, Alfardisworthy, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Building Survey, 9,14,17 (Report - Survey). SDV339001.

Chapel referred to in document of 1315. Shown on Tithe Map of 1843. Roof structure appears to date between 1450 and 1530. Rubble stone and cob. Rectangular building with inserted floor and much alteration to south wall. Doorway at first floor level in west wall may have been access to accommodation in former extension to west for a resident priest. Other details: Pl.6-7.

The former chapel at Lower Alsworthy farm was undergoing slow decay in 2006 with no solution agreed.

Jonathan Rhind Architects, 2007, Lower Alsworthy Farm. Condition Report - Repair/Maintenance Schedule, 2, 4-9 (Report - Survey). SDV339050.

Small stone and cob building to north of farmhouse with corrugated iron roof. May have originally been thatched. Formerly a chapel but which has been used in more recent centuries as a barn. Photo of 1977 shows small stone and cob structure with monopitch roof which formerly abutted west elevation. Originally a simple single space used as a place of worship. Internal stone ledge below east window survives as an early feature. Carved oak roof structure of the chapel still survives in eastern half of roof. Cobbled floor probably post dates use of building as a chapel. Following removal of building abutting west elevation, movement of the wall has been noted and it is currently shored up. Repair work recommended within next 12 months. See report for full details.

Former chapel, 15th century, subsequently much altered. The chapel has been in use as a farm building, probably since the 18th century. In recent years it condition has deteriorated and it has fallen out of use as a farm building. The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings has been involved in devising appropriate repairs. Other details: Photograph.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C., 2010, The Chapel, Lower Alsworthy Farm, Bradworthy, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment & Archaeological Building Recording, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346160.

The origins of the chapel remain uncertain, although documentary evidence indicates that a chapel existed here by at least the mid 14th century. The roof structure of the existing building dates to the 15th century, which would imply that the Cruwys family was responsible for its construction. It underwent a substantial amount of repair and/or rebuilding work and was transferred to agricultural use after the Reformation, but it still retains elemens of the primary build and traces of its ecclesiastical architecture, including the outline of the arched east window.
See report for full details.

Outbuilding, formerly chapel 20 metres north of Lower Alsworthy Farmhouse (formerly listed as Alfardisworthy Chapel). Chapel, now store. C15, subsequently much altered. Squared and coursed local stone, upper section cob, cement repairs, corrugated iron roof.
Plan: Four-bay, single cell set into slope on north (rear elevation), entrance via blocked east window at first floor level and on south front at ground floor level.
South front ground floor square headed opening with wooden lintel and plank door, probably C19/C20 on site of original opening. West gable end relieving arch of thin fieldstone, the head of the east window, tympanum filled with cob, wooden door frame of indeterminate date.
Interior: wooden wall plate running length of north wall, two and a half pairs of moulded arch-braced trusses, moulded collar purlins, bosses removed, apices renewed, two tiers of curved wind braces in south-east corner, evidence of some smoke blackening on original rafters. The east wall has splayed out and the unmoulded east face of the eastern-most truss was originally flush with the wall. Ground floor, only accessible in part at time of survey but appeared to contain corbels or brackets on east wall that originally flanked the east window. No evidence visible of the cill of this window. Blocked window opening partially visible on south wall.
There are references to the chapel here in 1315 in the records of Torre abbey who held the advowson. To the north-west rises a spring which had a reputation as a Holy Well although its healing properties are unrecorded.
Date first listed: 14th February 1958. Date of most recent amendment 18th December 1989
This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18th February 2019.