Name:Roman Hearth to the east of Henscot

Roman hearth excavated to the east of Henscott farm in 2004

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• HEARTH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Gent, T. H., 2005, Archaeological recording at Henscott, Bradford, 2-3, 6, Figs 2-3,6-7, Pl 6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV321861.

A watching brief was undertaken in 2004 during groundworks for new farm buildings at Henscott. A number of pits & post holes were excavated to the east of the farm. The most significant feature was sub-rectangular 2.4 meters x 0.95 meters with evidence of burning at the eastern end. A bowl shape 0.28 meters deep at the eastern end was interpreted as the fire box of an oven, kiln or furnace. Charcoal from the pit was radiocarbon dated to 390-550AD. No artefacts were recovered from this Roman hearth feature.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of land at the rear of Barn Close, Shebbear, 1-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338106.

Excavations in the area to the east of Henscot Farm produced evidence for Roman settlement in the form of a hearth feature.