Name:Thorne Manor, Holsworthy

Summary

The site of a Domesday manor. The manor house, now a farmhouse has the remains of a medieval chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD)

Thorne Manor and remains of 14th century chapel. Licensed in 1377, 1381 and 1400.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 411 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Now a farmhouse. Was a Domesday manor and has remains of medieval chapel. It is faced in rough-cast with a slate roof.

Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1955, Holsworthy RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20521.

Visited -/10/1955. Contains remains of 13/14 century chapel, now inhabited. On south side two-light lancet window. On north blocked window and arched door. Listed grade II. Casement windows.

Remains of this chapel now used as a dwelling. Comprising two storey stone building retaining two trefoil windows and a pointed arched doorway. Other details: Photo.

Egeland, P., 1980, Film 415/12, 12 (Ground Photograph). SDV17572.

Photograph taken of north elevation.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV17566.

Visited 14/4/1982. Exterior of farmhouse seen. No change from previous reports. Window on north is boarded up and not blocked with stone. The stone farm buildings to the east have been comprehensively converted for holiday accommodation.

Department of Environment, 1989, Holsworthy Hamlets (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17568.

Manor Chapel, now farmhouse. Fourteenth century chapel enlarged subsequently as dwelling, reroofed, largely refenestrated and extended late 20th century. Render over rubble, shallow pitch slate roof, brick stacks gable ends of main block.
Plan: east end of chapel and entrance, west end probably rebuilt, south wing added, and north west and south west lean-to additions. North front: 2 storeys, 4 bays, all windows late 20th century Tudor-style except for end bay left which has a full height pointed arch 2-light cinquefoil-headed window, mullion renewed; to right moulded pointed arch doorway with hoodmould, 2-light window above with 3- and 2-lights to right on both floors; 2 storey, one bay lean-to addition. East gable end unlit but remains of part of window said to have been found in wall during restoration: no longer visible. South front: the only window opening of interest is full-height pointed arched 2-light window. Interior: late 20th century, north east window is cut internally by floor, large open fireplace in south wing gable end. Roof trusses said to have been replaced in 20th century. It is not clear whether the west end of the chapel survives within the farmhouse or not. The chapel was probably used as a farmbuilding during the 18th century and 19th century when most of its features were presumably lost. The manor house was destroyed by fire in the mid 19th century and the chapel then became a dwelling. It was licenced in 1377, 1381 and 1400.

Brown, S. W., 1991, Thorne Farm, Holsworthy Hamlets, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV16190.

Thorne Manor House is said to have been destroyed by fire circa mid 19th century and was not rebuilt. Present farmhouse stands on the site of the house shown on 1843 Tithe Map. On north of building is a 2-centred pointed doorway and a 2-light lancet window. On south is a 2-light lancet window. Other windows are new additions. Whole exterior roughcast. Interior decoration masks old masonry. Modern roof.

Wilson-North, W. R., 1992, Thorne Manor, Holsworthy Hamlets, Torridge, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV17569.

Existing farmhouse contains significant remains of manorial chapel. Second edition Ordnance Survey 25" (1906) map shows what may have been the former extent of the chapel, in that the main range is shown with a division at the junction with the south-projecting range. Extent and date of rest of farmhouse unknown. Landowner reports a layer of burning visible along tops of surviving walls during recent building work. This suggests wall heights unaltered after fire.