Name:Possible Archaeological Features at Roundswell, Fremington

Summary

Two areas of archaeological potential, comprising linear and curvilinear features, were identified by geophysical survey in 2004.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC? to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Substrata Ltd, 2005, Geophysical Survey at Fishleigh Road, Roundswell Commercial Park West (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV322785.

A geophysical survey was undertaken in 2004 at Commercial Park West, Roundswell, Barnstaple. The survey identified two areas of archaeological potential. One may represent ditches to the north and south of the northern field bank, and the other consisting of a group of curvilinear anomolies. These may represent a large curvilinear feature, possibly a disrupted ditch or the base of an earthen bank.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 5, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.