Name:Cottage on Horner Hill, Stockland

Summary

The ruined remains of a small rectangular building and parts of a boundary wall survive to the east of a track on Horner Hill, Stockland. The structural remains were partially visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014. One of a row of four dwellings depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map. Map evidence suggests that it was rebuilt in the later 19th century. It appears to have been occupied into the 1920s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

Building shown, orientated east-west in the north-western corner of Plot 719.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

A small rectangular building, aligned north-south, is shown in the north-western corner of a rectilinear enclosure on the east side of the road.

Building depicted on modern 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map on east side of trackway on Horner Hill, however, the structure is now a ruin. The building is the northernmost of four former dwellings in this area recorded on the Tithe Map/Apportionment (1840/1844) and owned by the Churchwardens and overseers of Stockland. On the Tithe Apportionment the property is listed as cottage and garden, and is part of Millhayes (plot No.719). Remains of structure consist of rectangular rubble stone building aligned north/south. South wall survives to maximum 2 metres high, bulge on exterior indicates position of chimney stack. East wall survives to maximum 1.5 metres high and remaining walls up to 0.75 metre high. Parts of enclosing walls of plot survive on west and north sides.

Dawes, C., 2009, Metal detecting on Horner Hill (Un-published). SDV365796.

Documentary history of a row of four cottages on Harner Hill, some of the ruins of which can still be seen. The land was originally common land but was enclosed following the Stockland Enclosure Act of 1807 and in 1824 became part of the Harner Hill Turbury awarded to the Church in the persons of the Churwardens and Overseers of the Poor (CWO). Enclosures and possible cottages are shown on the site on the 1806/7 Ordnance Survey drawings but the scale is too small to determine what was actually on the ground. The earliest definitive evidence for the cottages is the Tithe Map of 1840.
Plot 719 is recorded as a cottage and garden on the accompanying Stockland Tithe Apportionment completed in 1844. At this time it was owned by the CWO and tenanted. The cottage is depicted on the 1887 and 1903 Ordnance Survey maps but is placed differently suggesting it has been rebuilt.
Details of ownership given. Details of ownership given. The cottage appears to be last recorded in the electoral register for 1924.

Sections of a ruined building and boundary wall were visible.

A ruined structure is depicted in this location.

The ruined remains of a small rectangular building and parts of a boundary wall were partially visible to the east of a track on the west-facing slopes of Horner Hill, on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014. The structure was depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and remains depicted as a ruin on the current OS Mastermap. The structure as visible on the aerial photographs measures circa 10 by 5 metres in size, slightly longer than depicted on Mastermap.