Name:Tolcis Farmhouse, Tolcis Farm

15th/16th century plastered stone house with thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1450 AD to 1550 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 99 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Building not at risk (B.A.R. 3.3.5).

L-shaped, gable-ended building of plastered stone with thatched roof and eyebrow dormers. Limestone; painted; rendered walls. Thatch roof. House, no longer a farmhouse.

Thorp, J., 2002, Tolcis Farm, BH048001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351590.

Thorp, J., 2002, Tolcis Farm, BH048012, BH048021-BH048022 (Un-published). SDV351591.

Tolcis Farmhouse. 15th/16th century plastered stone house. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys, and one storey plus attic. Long ranges with eyebrow dormers at north end and with modern single storey extension below enclosing doorframes with Tudor arch. Gabled thatched porch off centre. In south gable end and at rear two and three-light ovolo-moulded mullion windows. Brick ridge and end chimney stacks. Thatched roof wing at rear forming L-shaped plan.
Interior: Three jointed cruck trusses with smoke blackening. Plank and Muntin screen at lower end and around staircase. Stopped chamfer ceiling beams. Cross passage with shouldered arch doorway to side of inserted stone-stack which has chamfered jambs to fireplace with chamfered timber bressummer. Date listed: 6th June 1983.